List of Participants

DELEGATE PARTICIPANTS (IN-PERSON)

SELF-FINANCING DELEGATE APPLICANTS [Subject to Final Confirmation]

S.N. Country Name Status Presentation Topic
1.

Austria

Oliver Tamme, Mr. M Sustainable, Green Tourism in Mountaineering Villages as Implementation Project of the Alpine Convention
2.

Canada

Taylor Powrie, Mr. M Projecting Glacier Melt Contribution to the Cumulative Effects on Hydrological Processes within a Large-scale Watershed in Interior British Columbia, Canada
3.

India

Ibrahim Khaleel, Dr. M Spatial Runoff and Soil Loss Modelling of Watershed Using Stream Contributing Area and Stream Junction Points (Nodes) Concept Using QSCOT (Soil Conservation Tool)
4.

India

Sameer Khazir, Mr. M The Socio-Economics of Migratory Herders Dependent on Markhor (Capra falconeri) Habitats in North-Western Himalaya, India
5.

Iran

Hamidreza Solaymani Osbooei, Dr. M The Footprint of Climate and Land-use Changes on Water Resources in Bakhtegan Basin in Iran
6.

Nepal

Ajaya Shrestha, Mr. M Climate Change Trend and Effectiveness of Adaptation Interventions in Water Resource Management in Bardiya, Nepal
7.

Nepal

Pragya Sherchan, Ms. F Impacts of Climate Change on Apple Production in the Trans-Himalayan Region of Nepal: A Case Study of Mustang Region
8.

South Africa/

Zimbabwe

Calvin Mudzingiri, Dr. M Stone-Supported Roofs as a Mitigation Strategy against Strong Winds in Mountainous Communities
9.

South Africa/

Zimbabwe

Jerit Dube, Ms. F Impacts of Climate Change on the African Mountain Ecosystems: An Analysis of the Local Communities in the Afromontane region
10.

South Africa

Lethiwe Nonkululeko Londeka Sokhela, Ms. F The Chemical Analysis of Tephrosia capensis Extracts and Their Effectiveness on Microorganisms in Mountainous Areas
11.

South Africa

Noxolo Sinegugu, Ms. F Supporting Mountain Research at Afromontane Research Unit -Risk and Science Vulnerability Centre, UFS
12.

South Africa/

Namibia

Priscilla N. Haindongo, Dr. F Promoting and Enhancing the Biodiversity Forms around the Omatako Mountains in Otjozondjupa Region of Namibia
13.

South Africa/

Zimbabwe

Regret Sunge, Dr. M Social Grants, Resource Paucity, and Economic Vulnerability and Poverty in a Mountainous Area in Free State, South Africa
14.

South Africa/

Zimbabwe

Shadreck Muchaku, Dr. M Local People’s Perceptions on the Use of Stone Walls to Provide Protection against Gale-force Winds in Mountainous Areas: A Case Study of Phuthaditjhaba, South Africa
15.

South Africa/

Zimbabwe

Shingirayi Florence Chamisa, Dr. F Role and Contribution of Human Resource Management in Mountain Ecosystems in the Maloti Afromontane region of South Africa
16.

South Africa/

Eswatini

Siphelele N. Mahlaba, Ms. F Mountain Sustainability, Renewable Energy and the SDG’s: A Case of the Afromontane region, South Africa
17.

South Africa

Sithandokuhle Jwara, Ms. F The Afromontane Research Unit: The Role of Administrative in Driving the Administration of Mountain Research
18.

Switzerland

Lucia Scheele, Ms. F Biodiversity Management in Switzerland

SPEAKER PARTICIPANTS [VIRTUAL]

S.N. Country Name Status Presentation Topic
1.

Azerbaijan

Nasirova Afruz, Dr. N Beekeeping and Honey Production in Azerbaijan
2.

Azerbaijan

Sabina Jafarzadeh, Dr. N The Role of Caucasus Mountain Geology in Shaping the Biodiversity
3.

Azerbaijan

Ulker Gadiyeva, Ms. N Phytomeliorative Measures on Erosion Soils in Azerbaijan (South-Eastern Slope of the Greater Caucasus Mountain)
4.

China

Zhou Zixiang, Mr. S Climate Change Perception and Adaptation Strategies : A Case Study of Tibetan Villages in the Himalayan Regions of Yunnan, Southwest China
5.

Ecuador

Dr. Emilio Cobo N Applying Landscape Approaches for the Development of Rural Economies in High-Andean Ecosystems
6.

Germany

Altaf Hussain S
7.

Hong Kong

Lam Hin Shun Thomas S
8.

Hungary

Sebastian Odunga, Mr. S Promoting Sustainable Tourism Growth in Kenya: An In-depth Analysis of Effective Practices in the Tourism Global Value Chain and Host Communities Engagement.
9.

Hungary

Tamas Karpati, Mr. S Is the Impact of the European Mouflon on Vegetation Influenced by the Allochthonous Nature of the Species?
10.

Hungary


Kenya

Deborah Kangai, Ms. S Contribution of Mountain Tourism on Sustainable Development in Kenya: A Comprehensive Framework in Theory and Practice
11.

India

Ambily K. K., Dr. S Soil Organic Carbon Changes and Role of Vegetation to Mitigate SOC Decline under Natural Rubber Tree (Hevea brasiliensis) Plantations
12.

India

Arindam Deb, Mr. N Weed Diversity and its Impact on Pea (Pisum sativum L.)
13.

India

Basant Tamang, Mr. N Jute Agro Textiles as a Mulching Tools for Improving Yield of Red Cherry Pepper (Dalle khorsani) in Inceptisol of Sikkim
14.

India

Chongom Aron Aimol, Dr. S Role of Traditional Knowledge in Climate Action, Sustainable Environmental Management and Governance: A Lesson from Inuit Qaujimajatuqangit
15.

India

Gauri Mohan, Ms. N Influence of Nutrient Management Practices on Growth and Yield of Rice-Based Intercropping System
16.

India

Krishna Kumar, Dr. S Examining the Potential of Homestays in Supporting Sustainable Livelihoods and Reducing Out-Migration in the Uttarakhand Himalaya of India
17.

India

Madhurima, Ms. S Study of Soil Properties in Northeast Himalayan Region of India for Sustainable Management of Soil Health
18.

India

Mebari Vanessa R Dorphang, Ms. S A Review of the Genus Amolops in Northeast India: A Bioindicator of Mountain Streams
19.

India

Mohan Sharma, Dr. S Biography of Mishmi Takin: How a role of free ranging animal got transformed in the Idu Mishmi landscape of Arunachal Pradesh, India
20.

India

Muddana Sri Sai Charan Satya, Mr. N Soil Test Crop Response Studies on Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) in Acid Inceptisol of Meghalaya
21.

India

Pritisha Patgiri, Ms. N Soil Quality under Traditional Land Use Systems in North Eastern Himalayas
22.

India

Ruchi Ramesh, Dr. S
23.

India

Shilpa Mohanty, Ms. N Soil Quality Index of Zabo Farming System in Nagaland
24.

India

Shubham Singh, Mr. N Interactive Effect of Lime, Biochar and FYM on Soil Acidity Indices under Rice in Acid Inceptisol
25.

India

Thokchom Dorenchand Singh, Mr. N Screening Native Earthworm Species for Vermicomposting Efficiency
26.

India

Tridisha Deka, Ms. N Yield and Soil Fertility Status under Organic Production of Black Turmeric (Curcuma caesia)
27.

India

Ventina Yumnam, Ms. N Integrated Nutrient Management for Improving Soil Properties
28.

India

Wishfully Mylliemngap, Dr. S A Cross-Cultural Study of Wild Edible Plant Utilization by Indigenous Communities of Arunachal Himalaya, Northeast India
29.

India

Mohammad Ashaq Malik, Dr. S Ecosystem-Based Approaches in G20 Countries with Special Reference to Indian Presidency
30.

Italy

Giovanni Peira, Dr. N Grass-Fed Supply Chain: The Filierba Project (Italy)
31.

Italy

Luca Giupponi, Dr. M Plant Agrobiodiversity a Resource for the Sustainable Development of Mountain Territories: A Case of Italy
32.

Italy

Rosalia Stella Evola, Dr. N Grass-Fed Supply Chain: The Filierba Project (Italy)
33.

Italy

Thomas Louis Price, Mr. N Mountain Peoples’ Organization and Knowledge: Adaptive, Inventive, Viable, and Sustainable
34.

Kyrgyzstan

Ajybaeva Aisalkyn, Ms. N Analysis of the State of Pasture Resources and Ways of Improvement: Case of Naryn Province of Kyrgyz Republic
35.

Kyrgyzstan

Azamat Osmonov N
36.

Kyrgyzstan

Bekirova Dinara, Dr. N Ways to Improve the Usage Efficiency and Pastures Management in Naryn region of Kyrgyz Republic
37.

Kyrgyzstan

Jyldyz Djakypbay Kyzy, Ms. S Economic and Socio-Cultural Impacts of Tourism Development in Kyrgyzstan: A Case Study of Tourism in Chunkurchak and Arashan, Kashka Suu Areas
38.

Kyrgyzstan

Nadira Degembaeva, Dr. N Seasonal Changes of Sediment Transportation on Naryn River in Kyrgyzstan
39.

Kyrgyzstan

Nazgul Ibrayeva, Dr. N Aquatic Biodiversity of the Naryn River based on Macrozoobenthos
40.

Kyrgyzstan

Oljobaeva Tinatin, Ms. N Development of a National Soil Information System in Naryn Region, Kyrgyzstan
41.

Kyrgyzstan

Sultanova Burulsun, Ms. N Sustainable Development of Ecotourism and Aagro-tourism in Mountainous Areas
42.

Libya

Ayman Balla Mustafa Yassien, Dr. S Camel Milk as Superfood and Nutrition for Pastoral Community in Mountain and Arid Areas
43.

Malaysia

Sanjeev M.P. Ramarao, Mr. S Characterization of Liquid Organic Fertilizer (LOF) Derived from Unmarketable Vegetables
44.

Pakistan

Muhammad Rafay Muzamil, Dr. S Climate Scenarios and Development Pathways: Insights into the future of conflict affected Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Pakistan)
45.

Peru

Manuel Peralvo, Dr. N Inclusive Governance for the Sustainable Management of Tropical Mountain Landscapes: Case of the Andean Choco, Ecuador
46.

Romania

Brindusa Mihai Covaci, Dr. S Mountain Entrepreneurship Indicators in the Context of Regional Sustainability: Romanian Evidence
47.

Romania

Iulian Bratu, Dr. N Is GIS technology up-to-date? Case Study of Domogled-Cerna Valley National Park, Romania
48.

Romania

Mirela Cărătuș Stanciu, Dr. N Is there a link between sheep farming and products registered on quality schemes? Case Study of Sibiu County, Romania
49.

Slovakia

Jozef Bednár, Dr. / Svetlana Belova Degradation of Sub-Montane Nature by Unbridled Construction of Investment Real Estate in the Tatra Mountains in Slovakia: Causes and Consequences
50.

UK

Tianchu Lu, Ms. S Conceptualizing the Dynamics of Nomadic Pastoralism in High Altitude Regions in Inner Asia
51.

Ukraine

Alla Pecheniuk, Dr. N Ecosystem Services Supporting the Diversification of the Agriculture in the Mountainous Regions of Ukraine
52.

Ukraine

Anatolii Dymchuk, Dr. N Current State and Development Prospects of Dairy Farming in Ukraine
53.

Ukraine

Andrii Pecheniuk, Dr. N Environmental Problems of the Ukrainian Carpathians
54.

Ukraine

Krachan Tetiana, Dr. N Specifics of Complex General Assessment of the Environmental Quality of Atmospheric Air
55.

Ukraine

Nesterenko Valerii, Dr. N Tourist Potential of Small Mountains of Ukraine
56.

Ukraine

Ponko Liudmyla, Dr. N Prospects for the Development of Goat Breeding in Ukraine
57.

Ukraine

Svitlana Beleі, Dr. N Circular Economy and its Impact on Mountainous Rural Areas (Ukraine)

ATTENDEE PARTICIPANTS [VIRTUAL]

S.N. Country Name Status
1.

Albania

Martine Wolff S
2.

Argentina

Florencia Fernndez Campn
3.

Argentina

Soledad Naiqun Gallardo Fernpandez S
4.

Australia

Kishor Aryal S
5.

Austria

Miguel Pea-Espinoza S
6.

Azerbaijan

Afaq Hasanova N
7.

Azerbaijan

Anar Rzayev N
8.

Azerbaijan

Ayaz Mammadov N
9.

Azerbaijan

Hamid Alizada N
10.

Azerbaijan

Konul Ahmadova N
11.

Bangladesh

Nusrat Jahan Tarin S
12.

Bosnia i Herzegovina

Dino Hasanagic N
13.

Bosnia i Herzegovina

Igor Trbojevic N
14.

Bosnia i Herzegovina

Jovana Paspalj N
15.

Bosnia i Herzegovina

Maja Sibarevic N
16.

Bosnia i Herzegovina

Rajko Roljic N
17.

Bosnia i Herzegovina

Svjetlana Cvijic N
18.

Bosnia i Herzegovina

Tanja Pljevaljcic N
19.

Brazil

Daihana Arango Vasquez S
20.

Brazil

Gustavo Reis de Brito S
21.

Brazil

Marcela Aparecida de Moraes Silvestre S
22.

Brazil

Marcos Vinicius Bohrer Monteiro Siqueira S
23.

Burundi

Gaelle Ndayizeye S
24.

Canada

Gabriela Posada N
25.

Canada

Giusto Amedeo Boccheni S
26.

Chile

Mara Jos Fernndez Arnguiz S
27.

China

Milin Tian S
28.

China

Xiaoyong Ding S
29.

China

Xin Song S
30.

China

Yanyan Zhang S
31.

China

Yiching Song, Dr. S
32.

Colombia

Miguel Andres Wilches Fonseca N
33.

Costa Rica

Mara Teresa Urbina-Hidalgo S
34.

Croatia

Domagoj Zimmer S
35.

Ethiopia

Mengistu Wondafrash S
36.

Ethiopia

Tamirat Solomon Dea S
37.

Finland

Benjamin Tommy Pyry Mki S
38.

Finland

Seira Duncan S
39.

Georgia

Maia Gogotishvili S
40.

Georgia

Nana Akhalaia S
41.

Georgia

Noe Khozrevanidze S
42.

Georgia

Tamar Koblianidze S
43.

Germany

Deepak Pandey S
44.

Germany

Edwin Pohl S
45.

Germany

Rhina Cornejo Hoesl S
46.

Hungary

Emad Hassan Elawad Yasin S
47.

Hungary

Mate Katona S
48.

India

Amit John Kurien S
49.

India

Anil Fartiyal S
50.

India

Ankita Mishra S
51.

India

Chandra Kumar Dutta S
52.

India

Cho Cho Nazrun Nissa S
53.

India

Deachen Chosnit S
54.

India

Dr. David Lorant Dnes S
55.

India

Ellora Choudhury S
56.

India

F.C. Kypacharili S
57.

India

Giacomo Butte S
58.

India

Hari Krishna D. V. S
59.

India

Kaneez Fatima S
60.

India

Lamo Dolma N
61.

India

Lt Col Jasjit Singh Gill S
62.

India

Mayorin Shaiza N
63.

India

Mridul Surbhi S
64.

India

Nilza Othzes, Dr. N
65.

India

Oliver Pinto S
66.

India

P.C. Chanyal, Dr. S
67.

India

Padma Angmo, Dr. N
68.

India

Prakash Dasila N
69.

India

Rajendran Shobha Ajin S
70.

India

Rajesh Deoli S
71.

India

Rakesh Kumar Sharma S
72.

India

Sandhya Farswan S
73.

India

Satya Prakash Negi S
74.

India

Shelly Debbarma S
75.

India

Sonam Wangmo, Dr. S
76.

India

Sourav Saha S
77.

India

Tariq Ahmed N
78.

India

Saibal Sengupta, Prof. S
79.

India

Zahid Hussain Khan S
80.

Iran

Bahram Naseri S
81.

Italy

Michelangelo Ferri S
82.

Italy

Paola Emma Botta S
83.

Italy

Senour Ahmadi S
84.

Italy

Sofia Marzolo S
85.

Italy

Verdiana Camilla Morandi S
86.

Jamaica

Dannielle Haye S
87.

Jamaica

Shantay Burton S
88.

Japan

Kumar Tusharkanti S
89.

Japan

Prakash Singh Thapa S
90.

Kyrgyzstan

Akylbekova I N
91.

Kyrgyzstan

Attokurova S. N
92.

Kyrgyzstan

Beishenalivea U.U N
93.

Kyrgyzstan

Chekirova G. N
94.

Kyrgyzstan

Chorobaeva N.A. N
95.

Kyrgyzstan

Mambetalieva A.M N
96.

Kyrgyzstan

Orozobek kyzy Zhyldyz N
97.

Kyrgyzstan

Osmonona B.M N
98.

Kyrgyzstan

Sarybagyshova A N
99.

Kyrgyzstan

Supataeva G N
100.

Kyrgyzstan

Toktomambetova Zhazgul N
101.

Kyrgyzstan

Zhaparov A.B N
102.

Lesotho

Lerato Esther Seleteng-Kose S
103.

Lesotho

Mantopi Martina de Porres Lebofa S
104.

Mexico

Fatima Lestrade Gmez S
105.

Mexico

Valeria Enciso N
106.

Mongolia

Bayarjargal Yunden S
107.

Mongolia

Khishigjargal Kharkhuu S
108.

Mongolia

Nyam-Ochir Gankhuyag S
109.

Morocco

Layla Louizi N
110.

Morocco

Mohamed Idyassine N
111.

Morocco

Mouhou Najat S
112.

Morocco

Zineb Eljabboury N
113.

Myanmar

May Thwe Aye, Dr. N
114.

Namibia

Sampson Umenne, Dr. S
115.

Nepal

Aavash Aryal S
116.

Nepal

Bindu Ghimire S
117.

Nepal

Kabi Raj Khatiwada S
118.

Nepal

Prabhjeet Singh S
119.

Nepal

Sunita Ranabhat S
120.

Nepal

Swastika Shrestha S
121.

North Macedonia

Biljana Ristakjovska Shirgovska S
122.

North Macedonia

Nadica Sandeva Atanasova S
123.

Norway

Ejigu Alemayehu Worku S
124.

Panama

Omar Fricentese N
125.

Papua New Guinea

Jacob Yombai S
126.

Portugal

Jos Mrio Cabral Fernandes S
127.

Portugal

Srgio Antnio Neves Lousada S
128.

Romania

Amalia Strateanu S
129.

Romania

Andreea Laura Banica S
130.

Romania

Carmen Florentina Vlasceanu S
131.

Romania

Daniela Antonescu S
132.

Romania

Danut Ungureanu S
133.

Romania

Mirela Candrea S
134.

Romania

Neblea Monica Angela S
135.

Romania

Nicoar Roxana S
136.

Romania

Nicolae Mihail Stirbescu S
137.

Romania

Udrea Lavinia, Dr. S
138.

South Africa

Nonhlahla Radebe S
139.

South Korea

Hyunshik Moon S
140.

Turkey

Ruby Stefany Garcia M. N
141.

UAE

Farheen Khanum S
142.

UK

Julie Saumagne S
143.

UK

Kayode Blessing Adebayo S
144.

UK

Martha Day S
145.

Ukraine

Alla Chykorkova, Prof. N
146.

Ukraine

Anzhelika Chepelenko S
147.

Ukraine

Daryna Vasianovych N
148.

Ukraine

Inna Balla, Dr. N
149.

Ukraine

Inna Khomenko S
150.

Ukraine

Iryna Mushenyk, Dr. N
151.

Ukraine

Nadiia Oliinuk, Dr. N
152.

Ukraine

Nataliia Korzenivska, Dr. N
153.

Ukraine

Nonna Koval, Dr. N
154.

Ukraine

Oleh Chaikovskyi N
155.

Ukraine

Olga Chaikovskaya, Dr. N
156.

Ukraine

Petretska Nataliia Ivanivna S
157.

Ukraine

Ruslana Andrushko, Dr. N
158.

Ukraine

Serhii Hrushetskyi N
159.

Ukraine

Serhii Pochynok N
160.

Ukraine

Serhii Portiannyk, Dr. N
161.

Ukraine

Serhiy Shevchenko S
162.

Ukraine

Svitlana Ohanesian N
163.

Ukraine

Svitlana Stender, Dr. N
164.

Ukraine

Tamara Betlinska, Dr. N
165.

Ukraine

Vasyl Hryhoriev N
166.

Ukraine

Vasyl Pecheniuk N
167.

Ukraine

Volodymyr Kostash N
168.

Ukraine

Yulia Yakovchuk N
169.

USA

Jianheng Zhao S
170.

USA

Melissa Stanger S
Register Now