Schedule of FSc MER 2023

Guidelines for Chairs & Co-Chairs >>
Guidelines for Experts/Faculty Members >>

FREE ACCESS ON ZOOM LINK: Click the Meeting ID: 832 0601 0216 Passcode: Hungary

Day.00: 10 September 2023

17.00 – 19.00 Hours | Central European Summer Time

ROUNDTABLE FOR MOUNTAINS:

Inaugural of Summer Field School

OPENING OF THE PROGRAM

&

OPENING SPEECH BY CHIEF GUEST

17.15-17.30 Hours CEST
Mr. Onno Ruhl

Mr. Onno Ruhl

General Manager

Aga Khan Agency for Habitat

Aga Khan Development Network

Geneva, Switzerland

Introduction of Program

17.05-17.15 Hours CEST
Dr. Hasrat Arjjumend

by Dr. Hasrat Arjjumend

President & CEO

The Grassroots Institute, Canada

& The Program Director, FSc

Opening of Day Themes and Inaugural Speeches by the Guests of Honours

17.30 – 17.40 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 1 Theme

Mountain Ecosystems, Climate Change and Local Communities

Ms. Alenka Smerkolj

Ms. Alenka Smerkolj

Secretary General

Permanent Secretariat of the Alpine Convention

Austria

17.40 – 17.50 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 2 Theme

Water, Watershed, Wetland and River Basin Management

Mr. Almotaz Abadi

Mr. Almotaz Abadi

Deputy Secretary General for Water, Environment and Blue Economy

Union for the Mediterranean

Spain

17.50 – 18.00 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 3 Theme

Mountain Forest & Biodiversity Management, and Park-People Interface

Prof. Dr. Hussein Baghirov

Prof. Dr. Hussein Baghirov

Founder and President, & Chair

Board of Trustees, Western Caspian University,

& Head, Chair of Political Sciences,

& Director, Institute of Mountain Biodiversity,

Landscapes, and Culture, Western Caspian University, Azerbaijan

18.00 – 18.10 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 4 Theme

Mountain Transhumance, Pastoralism and Rangeland Governance

H.E. Dr. Enkhbold Vorshilov

H.E. Dr. Enkhbold Vorshilov

Ambassador and Permanent Representative

of Mongolia to the United Nations,

New York, USA

18.10 – 18.20 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 6 Theme

Developing the Mountain Economies, Livelihoods and Micro-Enterprises

Dr. Pema Gyamtsho

Dr. Pema Gyamtsho

Director General

International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) – An Intergovernmental Institution, Kathmandu

Nepal

18.20 – 18.30 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 7 Theme

Agrobiodiversity, Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems in Mountains

Dr. Devinder Sharma

Dr. Devinder Sharma

Distinguished Agriculture, Food & Trade Policy Analyst, and Award-Winning Journalist

India

18.30 – 18.40 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 8 Theme

Mountain Sustainability, Renewable Energy and SDGs

Prof. Dr. Gabriela Teodorescu

Prof. Dr. Gabriela Teodorescu

Vice Rector

Valahia University of Targoviste

& Full Professor & Head,

Research Centre for Natural Resources, Department of Environmental Engineering, VUT

Romania

18.40 – 18.50 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 9 Theme

Sustainable Tourism and Socio-Cultural Integration in Mountains

Prof. Dr. Egidio Dansero

Prof. Dr. Egidio Dansero

Prorector for Sustainability, Cooperation and Development

University of Turin,

Italy

18.50 – 19.00 Hours CEST
Inaugural Speech on the Day 10 Theme

Mountain Related International and National Laws & Policies

Prof. Dr. Anatoly Getman

Prof. Dr. Anatoly Getman

Rector

Yaroslav Mudriy National Law University of Ukraine

& Academician of the National Academy of Legal Sciences of Ukraine, Doctor of Juridical Sciences,

Honored Worker of Science and Technology of Ukraine, Laureate of the State Prize of Ukraine

Moderation

Dr. Ievgeniia Kopytsia

by Dr. Ievgeniia Kopytsia

Associate Professor

Department of Environmental Law

Yaroslav Mudryi National Law University, Ukraine

& Research Fellow at the University of Genoa

Italy (EU/MSCA4Ukraine Project)

Concluding Remarks

Ms. Nejma Belarbi

by Ms. Nejma Belarbi

Co-Director

The Grassroots Institute,

& Founder/President, Terra ethics, Vancouver Island,

Canada

Mountain Ecosystems, Climate Change and Local Communities

Day 1: 11 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Mountain Ecosystems, Climate Change and Local Communities

Lead Partner: Lviv Polytechnic National University (Ukraine)

Theme Coordinator: Dr. Mariia Ruda

TECHNICAL SESSION 1.1 (11 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Mountain Ecosystems and Diversity of Landscapes Dr. Hasrat Arjjumend, Founder President & CEO, The Grassroots Institute, Canada, & Program Director, Summer Field School 2023 (ceo@grassrootsinstitute.ca)
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours A brief overview on glaciers Prof. Dr. Hans-Peter Nachtnebel, Professor Emeritus, Institute of Water Management, Hydrology and Hydraulic Engineering, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria (hans_peter.nachtnebel@boku.ac.at)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours Climate Change Impacts on Mountain Livelihoods Prof. Dr. Syed Hafizur Rahman, Professor, Department of Environmental Sciences, & Director, CETL-JU, Jahangirnagar University, Bangladesh (hafizsr@juniv.edu)
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours Effects of Local Climate Conditions on Household Consumption: Case of South Africa Dr. Calvin Mudzingiri, Senior Lecturer, Department of Economics, University of The Free State - Qwaqwa Campus, Phuthaditjhaba, South Africa (mudzingiric@ufs.ac.za)
10.00 hours – 10.05 hours Mountain Glaciers and Snow in Changing Weathers (Film Show) Prof. Dr. Sérgio Henrique Faria, Ikerbasque Research Professor, Basque Centre for Climate Change, Basque Country, Spain, & Adjoint Presidential Professor, Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan (sh.faria@bc3research.org)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.05 hours – 10.45 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.05 hours – 10.45 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Dr. Shingirayi Florence Chamisa
10.45 hours – 10.55 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
10.55 hours – 11.00 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 1.2 (11 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Climate Change Impact on Tropical High Mountain Ecosystems Prof. Dr. Eulogio José Chacon Moreno, Professor, Institute of Environmental and Ecological Sciences, Faculty of Sciences, University of Los Andes, Mérida, Venezuela (eulogio.chacon@gmail.com)
Prof. Dr. Luis Daniel Llambi, Full Professor, Institute of Environmental and Ecological Sciences (ICAE) , Faculty of Science, University of Los Andes, Venezuela, & Coordinator, Consortium for Sustainable Development of the Andean Ecoregion (CONDESAN), Ecuador (luis.llambi@condesan.org, ldllambi@gmail.com)
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Urban Resilience and Planning in a Changing Climate Mr. Shodmon Hojibekov, Head of Emergency Management and M&E, Aga Khan Agency for Habitat, Aga Khan Development Network, Tajikistan/Switzerland (shodmon.hojibekov@akdn.org)
Mr. Deo Raj Gurung, Chief Scientist, Aga Khan Agency for Habitat, Aga Khan Development Network, Switzerland (deoraj.gurung@akdn.org)
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Climate Policies and Governance Dr. Yuliya Rashchupkina, Assistant Professor, Political Science Department and the School of Climate Change, University of Prince Edward Island, Canada (yrashchupkina@upei.ca)
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Climate Adaptation Strategies in Mountain Rural Communities Dr. Euridice Leyequien Abarca, Professor Management of Forested Landscapes, Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands (euridice.leyequienabarca@hvhl.nl)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
13.30 hours – 14.15 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
13.30 hours – 14.15 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Mr. Sameer Khazir
14.15 hours – 14.25 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
14.25 hours – 14.30 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 1.3 (11 September 2023)

Time: 15.00 Hours – 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Presentation Delegate/Speaker/Abstract Presentation Material
15.00 hours – 17.10 hours Projecting Glacier Melt Contribution to the Cumulative Effects on Hydrological Processes within a Large-scale Watershed in Interior British Columbia, Canada Taylor Powrie, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Climate Change Trend and Effectiveness of Adaptation Interventions in Water Resource Management in Bardiya, Nepal Ajaya Shrestha, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Impacts of Climate Change on Apple Production in the Trans-Himalayan Region of Nepal: A Case Study of Mustang Region Pragya Sherchan, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Impacts of Climate Change on the African Mountain Ecosystems: An Analysis of the Local Communities in the Afromontane region Jerit Dube, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
The Footprint of Climate and Land-use Changes on Water Resources in Bakhtegan Basin in Iran Hamidreza Solaymani Osbooei, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Spatial Runoff and Soil Loss Modelling of Watershed Using Stream Contributing Area and Stream Junction Points (Nodes) Concept Using QSCOT (Soil Conservation Tool) Ibrahim Khaleel, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
The Socio-Economics of Migratory Herders Dependent on Markhor (Capra falconeri) Habitats in North-Western Himalaya, India Sameer Khazir, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Q&A Break
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Climate Change Perception and Adaptation Strategies : A Case Study of Tibetan Villages in the Himalayan Regions of Yunnan, Southwest China Zhou Zixiang, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Climate Scenarios and Development Pathways: Insights into the future of conflict affected Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (Pakistan) Muhammad Rafay Muzamil, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Role of Traditional Knowledge in Climate Action, Sustainable Environmental Management and Governance: A Lesson from Inuit Qaujimajatuqangit Chongom Aron Aimol, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Ecosystem Services Supporting the Diversification of the Agriculture in the Mountainous Regions of Ukraine Alla Pecheniuk, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Environmental Problems of the Ukrainian Carpathians Andrii Pecheniuk, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Specifics of Complex General Assessment of the Environmental Quality of Atmospheric Air Krachan Tetiana, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
17.10 hours – 17.30 hours Questions & Answers and Discussion
Water, Watershed, Wetland and River Basin Management

Day 2: 12 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Water, Watershed, Wetland and River Basin Management

Lead Partner: Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu (Romania)

Theme Coordinator: Dr. Horea Olosutean

TECHNICAL SESSION 2.1 (12 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Geohydrology of Mountains and Surface Runoff, Groundwater Hydrology Prof. Dr. Hans-Peter Nachtnebel, Professor Emeritus, Institute of Water Management, Hydrology and Hydraulic Engineering, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria (hans_peter.nachtnebel@boku.ac.at)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours Human Influences on Hydrological Cycle Prof. Dr. Hans-Peter Nachtnebel, Professor Emeritus, Institute of Water Management, Hydrology and Hydraulic Engineering, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria (hans_peter.nachtnebel@boku.ac.at)
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours Principles and Methods in Watershed Development & Management Dr. Hamidreza Solaymani, Research Scientist & Head, Innovation and Technology Center, Forest Range and Watershed Management Organization, Tehran, Iran (hrsolaymani@yahoo.com, hr.solaymani@frw.ir)
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours From Local Watershed Management to Integrated River Basin Management Ao.Univ.Prof. Dipl.-Ing. Dr.nat.techn. Hubert Holzmann, Head, Institute of Hydrology and Water Management, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria (hubert.holzmann@boku.ac.at)
10.00 hours – 10.30 hours Framework of River Basin Management Dr. Judith Dominguez Serrano, Professor-Researcher, Center for Demographic, Urban and Environmental Studies, The College of Mexico, México (judithdominguez@colmex.mx)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Mr. Taylor Powrie
11.00 hours – 11.05 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
11.05 hours – 11.07 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 2.2 (12 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Integrated Wetland Management and Conservation Dr. István Zsuffa, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Water Sciences, Ludovika University of Public Service, Baja, Hungary (izsuffa66@gmail.com)
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Participatory Natural Resource (Wetlands, Watershed) Management Prof. Dr. Rose Jane Peras, Professor and Chair, Department of Social Forestry & Forest Governance, College of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of the Philippines Los Baños, Philippines (rjperas@up.edu.ph)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Incorporating Wetlands into River Basin Management Dr. István Zsuffa, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Water Sciences, Ludovika University of Public Service, Baja, Hungary (izsuffa66@gmail.com)
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Transboundary Water Management & Policies Dr. Gábor Baranyai, Former Hungary's Ambassador to the EU, & Senior Lecturer, Department of Water & Environmental Policy, Faculty of Water Science, University of Public Service, Hungary (Baranyai.Gabor@uni-nke.hu)
13.30 hours – 14.00 hours Hydropower Development and Environmental Impacts Dr. Claudio I. Meier, Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, The University of Memphis, USA (cimeier@memphis.edu)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
14.00 hours – 14.30 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
14.00 hours – 14.30 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Dr. Hamidreza Solaymani
14.30 hours – 14.35 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
14.35 hours – 14.40 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 2.3 (12 September 2023)

Time: 15.00 Hours – 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Presentation Delegate/Speaker/Abstract Presentation Material
15.00 hours – 17.10 hours A Review of the Genus Amolops in Northeast India: A Bioindicator of Mountain Streams Mebari Vanessa R Dorphang, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Seasonal Changes of Sediment Transportation on Naryn River in Kyrgyzstan Nadira Degembaeva, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Aquatic Biodiversity of the Naryn River based on Macrozoobenthos Nazgul Ibrayeva, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Is GIS technology up-to-date? Case Study of Domogled-Cerna Valley National Park, Romania Iulian Bratu, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Study of Soil Properties in Northeast Himalayan Region of India for Sustainable Management of Soil Health Madhurima, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Jute Agro Textiles as a Mulching Tools for Improving Yield of Red Cherry Pepper (Dalle khorsani) in Inceptisol of Sikkim Basant Tamang, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Influence of Nutrient Management Practices on Growth and Yield of Rice-Based Intercropping System Gauri Mohan, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Soil Test Crop Response Studies on Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) in Acid Inceptisol of Meghalaya Muddana Sri Sai Charan Satya, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Soil Quality under Traditional Land Use Systems in North Eastern Himalayas Pritisha Patgiri, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Soil Quality Index of Zabo Farming System in Nagaland Shilpa Mohanty, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Interactive Effect of Lime, Biochar and FYM on Soil Acidity Indices under Rice in Acid Inceptisol Shubham Singh, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Yield and Soil Fertility Status under Organic Production of Black Turmeric (Curcuma caesia) Tridisha Deka, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Integrated Nutrient Management for Improving Soil Properties Ventina Yumnam, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Development of a National Soil Information System in Naryn Region, Kyrgyzstan Oljobaeva Tinatin, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Characterization of Liquid Organic Fertilizer (LOF) Derived from Unmarketable Vegetables Sanjeev M.P. Ramarao, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Soil Organic Carbon Changes and Role of Vegetation to Mitigate SOC Decline under Natural Rubber Tree (Hevea brasiliensis) Plantations Ambily K. K., Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
17.10 hours – 17.30 hours Questions & Answers and Discussion
Mountain Forest & Biodiversity Management, and Park-People Interface

Day 3: 13 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Mountain Forest & Biodiversity Management, and Park-People Interface

Lead Partner: Carpathian National Nature Park (Ukraine)

Theme Coordinator: Dr. Marta Korchemlyuk

TECHNICAL SESSION 3.1 (13 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Threats to Mountain Biodiversity and Conservation Measures Prof. Hussein Baghirov, Founder and President, & Chair of Board of Trustees, Western Caspian University, & Director, Institute of Mountain Biodiversity, Landscapes, and Culture at WCU, Azerbaijan (administration@wu.edu.az)
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours Role of Ethics, Sacredness, Spirituality in Wildlife Conservation Ms. Nejma Belarbi, Co-Director, The Grassroots Institute, & Founder/President, Terra ethics, Vancouver Island, Canada (nejmabel@gmail.com)
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours Participatory Methods for Building Resilience to Forest Fires Dr. Iago Otero, Research Officer, Interdisciplinary Centre for Mountain Research (CIRM), Faculty of Geosciences and Environment, University of Lausanne, Switzerland (Iago.Otero@unil.ch)
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours Human Dimensions of Wildlife Management Dr. Ramesh K., Scientist-F & Head, Department of Landscape Level Planning & Management, Wildlife Institute of India (Ministry of Environment & Forests), India , & Adjunct Professor, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada (ramesh@wii.gov.in)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
10.00 hours – 10.30 hours Challenges in Protected Areas Management Dr. Ramesh K., Scientist-F & Head, Department of Landscape Level Planning & Management, Wildlife Institute of India (Ministry of Environment & Forests), India , & Adjunct Professor, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada (ramesh@wii.gov.in)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Ms. Lucia Scheele
11.00 hours – 11.05 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
11.05 hours – 11.07 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 3.2 (13 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Water Management in Protected Areas Dr. Marta Korchemlyuk, Head, Laboratory of Analytical Control and Monitoring, at Carpathian National Nature Park, & Chair, NGO MAMA-86-Yaremche, Ukraine (martakor@yahoo.com)
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Extractive Industries and Development Projects in Protected Areas Dr. Jean-Marie Noiraud, Senior Consultant, Planification et Développement Durable, France/ Cameroun/ Burundi(jmnoiraud@yahoo.fr, jmn@jmnconsultant.fr)
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Foundations of Parks-People Conflicts Dr. Mukete Beckline, Founder & Operations Manager, Agrosystems Group, Cameroon, & Guest Lecturer, College of Ecology and Environment, Ningxia University, China (munasawa@gmail.com)
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Issues of Crops and Forest Damage by Wild Animals Dr. Krisztian Katona, Associate Professor, Department of Wildlife Biology and Management, Institute for Wildlife Management and Nature Conservation, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Hungary (katona.krisztian@uni-mate.hu)
13.30 hours – 14.00 hours Changes in Forest Cover and Semi-Natural & Secondary Habitats in Hungary since the 18th Century Dr. Marianna Biró, Botanist & Vegetation Ecologist, Traditional Ecological Knowledge Research Group, Centre for Ecological Research, Institute of Ecology and Botany, H-2163 Vácrátót, Hungary (biro.marianna@ecolres.hu)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
14.00 hours – 14.30 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
14.00 hours – 14.30 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Dr. Priscilla N. Haindongo
14.30 hours – 14.35 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
14.35 hours – 14.40 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 3.3 (13 September 2023)

Time: 15.00 Hours – 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Presentation Delegate/Speaker/Abstract Presentation Material
15.00 hours – 17.10 hours Forest Inventory for Sustainable Forest Management at Paktya, Afghanistan Mohammad Wazir Ahmadzai, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Field Based Forest Inventory of Kunar Province of Afghanistan Sharifullah Safi, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Biodiversity Management in Switzerland Lucia Scheele, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Promoting and Enhancing the Biodiversity Forms around the Omatako Mountains in Otjozondjupa Region of Namibia Priscilla N. Haindongo, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Major Causes of Deforestation in Paktya (Afghanistan) Saddam Mohammad Yousaf, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Q&A Break
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
A Cross-Cultural Study of Wild Edible Plant Utilization by Indigenous Communities of Arunachal Himalaya, Northeast India Wishfully Mylliemngap, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Phytomeliorative Measures on Erosion Soils in Azerbaijan (South-Eastern Slope of the Greater Caucasus Mountain) Ulker Gadiyeva, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Weed Diversity and its Impact on Pea (Pisum sativum L.) Arindam Deb, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Screening Native Earthworm Species for Vermicomposting Efficiency Thokchom Dorenchand Singh, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Grass-Fed Supply Chain: The Filierba Project (Italy) Giovanni Peira, Dr.
Rosalia Stella Evola, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Plant Agrobiodiversity a Resource for the Sustainable Development of Mountain Territories: A Case of Italy Luca Giupponi, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Degradation of Sub-Montane Nature by Unbridled Construction of Investment Real Estate in the Tatra Mountains in Slovakia: Causes and Consequences Jozef Bednár, Dr. / Svetlana Belova
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Conceptualizing the Dynamics of Nomadic Pastoralism in High Altitude Regions in Inner Asia Tianchu Lu, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
The Role of Caucasus Mountain Geology in Shaping the Biodiversity Sabina Jafarzadeh, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Is the Impact of the European Mouflon on Vegetation Influenced by the Allochthonous Nature of the Species? Tamas Karpati, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Timing CET Name of Activity Presentation Material
15.30 hours – 18.00 hours Delegate Participants’ Group Practical Exercise
(Biodiversity Assessment in Forests, Hills, Water Streams, Grasslands within 2 km radius)
  • File 1
  • File 2
  • File 3
  • Recorded Video
Mountain Transhumance, Pastoralism and Rangeland Governance

Day 4: 14 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Mountain Transhumance, Pastoralism and Rangeland Governance

Lead Partner: Rural Development Fund (Kyrgyzstan)

Theme Coordinator: Ms. Kuluipa Akmatova

TECHNICAL SESSION 4.1 (14 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Pastures in High Altitude Mountain Areas: Cases of Kyrgyz Republic Ms. Kuluipa Akmatova, Director, Rural Development Fund, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (akmatova.rdf@gmail.com),
Ms. Elvira Maratova, National Pasture Users' Association of Kyrgyzstan "Kyrgyz Jayity", Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic (elviramaratovaa@gmail.com)
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours Traditional Ecological Knowledge of Herders Dr. Zsolt Molnar, Botanist & Ethnoecologist, Traditional Ecological Knowledge Research Group, Centre for Ecological Research, Budapest, Hungary (molnar.zsolt@ecolres.hu)
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours Traditional Ecological Knowledge of Herders Dr. Zsolt Molnar, Botanist & Ethnoecologist, Traditional Ecological Knowledge Research Group, Centre for Ecological Research, Budapest, Hungary (molnar.zsolt@ecolres.hu)
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours Aboriginal Livestock Breeding to Conserve Animal Genetic Diversity Ms. Kuluipa Akmatova, Director, Rural Development Fund, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (akmatova.rdf@gmail.com),
Ms. Elvira Maratova, National Pasture Users' Association of Kyrgyzstan "Kyrgyz Jayity", Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic (elviramaratovaa@gmail.com)
10.00 hours – 10.30 hours Improving Governance of Pastoral Lands through Promotion of Pastoral Mobility Mr. Gergorio Velasco Gil, Coordinator, Pastoralist Knowledge Hub, Animal Production and Genetics Unit, Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO), Rome, Italy (Gregorio.VelascoGil@fao.org)
Ms. Caroline Ruto, Livestock Production Consultant - Pastoralism, Pastoralist Knowledge Hub, Animal Genetic Resources Branch, Animal Production and Health Division, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Italy (caroline.ruto@fao.org)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Dr. Shadreck Muchaku
11.00 hours – 11.05 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
11.05 hours – 11.07 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 4.2 (14 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Issues of Declining Livestock and Eroding Animal Breeds Dr. Saverio Krätli, Freelance Researcher and Consultant & Editor, Nomadic Peoples, IUAES Commission on Nomadic Peoples, & Associate Research Fellow, German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture and the Transdisciplinary and Social-ecological Landuse Research (DITSL), USA/Germany (saverio.kratli@gmail.com)
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Climate Change Adaptation Measures by Local Pastoral Communities Dr. Hijaba Ykhanbai, Director, Environment and Development Association – JASIL, Ulaanbaatar-11, Mongolia (y.hijaba@gmail.com, hijaba.ykhan@yahoo.com)
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Using IT in Effective Management of Pasture Resources Ms. Nagima Alimbekova, GIS Specialist, LMDP2 (IFAD), Sibelius (UK Space Agency) Projects, Pasture Department and Livestock Breeding, Ministry of Agriculture, Water Resources and Rural Development of the Kyrgyz Republic, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (nagimaalimbek@gmail.com)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Governance of Pastures and Grasslands: Role of Local Institutions Dr. Cecilia Turin, Andean Pastoralism and Socio-Ecosystems, Member of Pastoamericas, Peru (ceciturin@gmail.com)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
13.30 hours – 13.35 hours Rangelands Fragmentation, Enclosure and Impacts (Film Show) Dr. Marius Warg Næss, Research Professor, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research, Norway (marius.naess@niku.no)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
13.35 hours – 14.15 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
13.35 hours – 14.15 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Ms. Pragya Sherchan
14.15 hours – 14.25 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
14.25 hours – 14.30 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 4.3 (14 September 2023)

Time: 15.00 Hours – 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Name of Activity Presentation Material
15.00 hours – 17.10 hours Live Dialogue with Shepherds
17.10 hours – 17.30 hours Questions & Answers and Discussion
Livestock-Based Livelihoods and Veterinary Support in Mountain Areas

Day 5: 15 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Combined Field Trip

Developing the Mountain Economies, Livelihoods and Micro-Enterprises

Day 6: 16 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Developing the Mountain Economies, Livelihoods and Micro-Enterprises

Lead Partner: Central Himalayan Institute for Nature & Applied Research (India)

Theme Coordinator: Dr. Pradeep Mehta

TECHNICAL SESSION 6.1 (16 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Sustainable Livelihood Options for High Altitude Mountain People Dr. Pradeep Mehta, Chairman, Central Himalayan Institute for Nature & Applied Research, India (director@chinarindia.com)
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours Non-Farm Economic Activities in Mountain Areas Dr. Bálint Csaba, Researcher, Institute of Agricultural Economics, & President, ECOVAST-Hungary, Hungary (b.cs.forum@gmail.com)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours Social Micro-enterprises in the Carpathians Mr. Sándor Köles, President, Carpathian Foundation – Hungary, & Member, Robert Bosch Academy, Eger, Hungary (sandor.koles@cfoundation.org)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours Beekeeping; Honey Production Mr. Mats Olofsson, Owner, Swedish Bee Company, Åkervägen 28, 35249 Växjö, Sweden (Mats@swedishbeecompany.se)
10.00 hours – 10.30 hours Non-Timber Forest Products (NTFPs); Mountain Herbs Dr. Eng. (Ms.) Anke Weisheit, Co-Founder and Chair, Innovation & Business Management, Pharm-Biotechnology and Traditional Medicine Centre (PHARMBIOTRAC), Mbarara University of Science and Technology, Mbarara, Uganda (aweisheit@must.ac.ug, ankeweisheit@web.de)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Ms. Jerit Dube
11.00 hours – 11.05 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
11.05 hours – 11.07 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 6.2 (16 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Value Chain, Value Addition, Marketing, Cooperatives, Linkages Dr. Devendra Gauchan, Honorary Research Fellow, Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT, Nepal Office, & Adjunct Professor (Agricultural Economics), IAAS, Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu, Nepal (d.gauchan@cgiar.org)
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Microenterprise: Role and Importance in Mountain Economy Dr. Abid Hussain, Food Security Economist, Livelihoods, ICIMOD, International/Nepal (Abid.Hussain@icimod.org)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Tackling the Challenges Faced by Microenterprises Dr. Abid Hussain, Food Security Economist, Livelihoods, ICIMOD, International/Nepal (Abid.Hussain@icimod.org)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Green Economy and Microenterprises Dr. Fuad Baghirov, Faculty, Department of Economics, Western Caspian University, Azerbaijan (fuad.bagirov@wcu.edu.az)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
13.30 hours – 14.15 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
13.30 hours – 14.15 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Ms. Noxolo Sinegugu
14.15 hours – 14.25 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
14.25 hours – 14.30 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 6.3 (16 September 2023)

Time: 15.00 Hours – 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Name of Activity Presentation Material
15.00 hours – 17.10 hours Interactive Workshop
"Carpathian Civil Society Platform: A Network of Grassroots Organizations in the Carpathian Mountains"

Facilitator: Ms. Marta Rakusz, Project Coordinator, Carpathian Civil Society Platform, Carpathian Foundation, & Lecturer, Eszterházy Károly University, Eger, Hungary (karpatokalapitvany.rakuszmarta@gmail.com)

17.10 hours – 17.30 hours Questions & Answers and Discussion
Agrobiodiversity, Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems in Mountains

Day 7: 17 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Agrobiodiversity, Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems in Mountains

Lead Partner: World Agricultural Heritage Forum (Italy)

Theme Coordinator: Prof. Dr. Parviz Koohafkan

TECHNICAL SESSION 7.1 (17 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Agricultural Biodiversity in Mountain Ecosystems Dr. Anna Karova, Associate Professor, Department of Agroecology and Environmental Protection, Faculty of Agroecology and Plant Protection, Agricultural University, Bulgaria (karova_ae@abv.bg)
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours Agroecological Principals and their Practical Application in Mountain Agriculture Ms. Lili Balogh, President, Agroecology Europe, & Hungarian Agroecology Network, Hungary (lili.balogh@gmail.com)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours Agrobiodiversity Measurement Methods and Tools Dr. Bal Krishna Joshi, Senior ScientistNAGRC (National Genebank), Nepal (joshibalak@yahoo.com)
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours Seed Selection, Seed Banks and Indigenous Seeds Conservation and Sustainable Use Dr. Bal Krishna Joshi, Senior ScientistNAGRC (National Genebank), Nepal (joshibalak@yahoo.com)
10.00 hours – 10.30 hours Sustainable Agriculture in Mountains, linking Agricultural Biodiversity Conservation Prof. Dr. Hafiz Muminjanov, Technical Adviser, Office of Director, Plant Production and Protection Division, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Rome, Italy, & Former Professor, Tajik Agrarian University, Tajikistan (hafiz.muminjanov@fao.org, mhafiz01@gmail.com)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Mr. M. Wazir Ahmadzai
11.00 hours – 11.05 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
11.05 hours – 11.07 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 7.2 (17 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Rural-Urban Linkages and Sustainable Food Systems Prof. Dr. Parviz Koohafkan, President and Executive Chairman, World Agricultural Heritage Forum, Italy (koohafkan@worldagriculturalheritage.org)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Nutrient Management under Organic Production System Prof. Dr. Sanjay Swami, Professor, Central Agricultural University Imphal, India (sanjayswamionline@gmail.com)
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Red Listing of Crops Varieties as a Tool to Respond to Climate Change and Food Security Challenges Prof. Dr. Habil. Maria-Mihaela Antofie, Full Professor & Director, Research Center for Agricultural Sciences and Environmental Protection, Faculty of Agricultural Sciences, Food Industry and Environmental Protection, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu Romania (mihaela.antofie@ulbsibiu.ro)
Prof. Dr. Camelia Sava (Sand), Full Professor & Dean, Faculty of Agricultural Sciences, Food Industry and Environmental Protection, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu Romania (camelia.sava@ulbsibiu.ro)
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Sustainable Food Systems and Mountain Agricultural Heritage Systems Prof. Dr. Parviz Koohafkan, President and Executive Chairman, World Agricultural Heritage Forum, Italy (koohafkan@worldagriculturalheritage.org)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
13.30 hours – 14.15 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
13.30 hours – 14.15 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Ms. Lethiwe N. Londeka Sokhela
14.15 hours – 14.25 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
14.25 hours – 14.30 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair
Mountain Sustainability, Renewable Energy and SDGs

Day 8: 18 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Mountain Sustainability, Renewable Energy and SDGs

Lead Partner: Valahia University of Targoviste (Romania)

Theme Coordinator: Prof. Dr. Gabriela Teodorescu

TECHNICAL SESSION 8.1 (18 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Issues of Mountain Sustainability Mr. Taylor Powrie, Sessional Instructor, Environmental Science, Watershed Management, Glaciology and Ecohydrology, Thompson Rivers University, British Columbia, Canada (tpowrie@tru.ca)
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours Climate Change and Mountain Ecosystems & Communities Dr. Mohinder Slariya, Associate Professor, Government College Chamba, India (mohinderslariya@gmail.com)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours Biodiversity and Sustainable Development Prof. Dr. Gabriela Teodorescu, Vice Rector, “Valahia” University of Targoviste, & Full Professor & Head, Research Centre for Natural Resources, Department of Environmental Engineering, “Valahia” University of Targoviste, Romania gabriela.teodorescu@valahia.ro
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours Mountain Ecosystem Services: Highland and Lowland Tradeoffs Mr. Eric Chavez, Mountain Partnership at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN, Rome, Italy (Eric.Chavez@fao.org)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
10.00 hours – 10.05 hours Green Economy and Microenterprises Dr. Fuad Baghirov, Faculty, Department of Economics, Western Caspian University, Azerbaijan (fuad.bagirov@wcu.edu.az)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.05 hours – 10.45 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.05 hours – 10.45 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Ms. Siphelele N. Mahlaba
10.45 hours – 10.55 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
10.55 hours – 11.00 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 8.2 (18 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Disaster Resilience for Sustainable Mountain Development Mr. Shodmon Hojibekov, Head of Emergency Management and M&E, Aga Khan Agency for Habitat, Aga Khan Development Network, Tajikistan/Switzerland (shodmon.hojibekov@akdn.org)
Mr. Deo Raj Gurung, Chief Scientist, Aga Khan Agency for Habitat, Aga Khan Development Network, Switzerland (deoraj.gurung@akdn.org)
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Opportunities for Mountain Ecosystems in the Climate Agenda and the SDGs Stefanny Diaz Rodriguez, Programme Director, BioCarbon Registry, Colombia/Turkey (sdiaz@biocarbonregistry.com)
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Initiatives Education for Sustainable Development Prof. Dr. Gabriel Gorghiu, Professor, Teacher Training Department, & Director, Centre for Scientific Research and Innovation in Educational Sciences, Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania. Email: ggorghiu@gmail.com
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Sustainable Energy Systems in the Mountains
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
13.30 hours – 14.00 hours Sustainable Developments of Land and Water Resources using Spatial Tool QSCOT (Soil Conservation Tool) Dr. Ibrahim Kaleel, Scientist-B (Water Technology), Tocklai Tea Research Institute, Tea Research Association, Jorhat, India (i.kaleel@tocklai.net, Ibrahimkhaleel1075@gmail.com)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
14.00 hours – 14.30 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
14.00 hours – 14.30 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Mr. Ajaya Shrestha
14.30 hours – 14.35 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
14.35 hours – 14.40 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 8.3 (18 September 2023)

Time: 15.00 Hours – 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Presentation Delegate/Speaker/Abstract Presentation Material
15.00 hours – 17.10 hours Mountain Sustainability, Renewable Energy and the SDG’s: A Case of the Afromontane region, South Africa Siphelele N. Mahlaba, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Stone-Supported Roofs as a Mitigation Strategy against Strong Winds in Mountainous Communities Calvin Mudzingiri, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Local People’s Perceptions on the Use of Stone Walls to Provide Protection against Gale-force Winds in Mountainous Areas: A Case Study of Phuthaditjhaba, South Africa Shadreck Muchaku, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
The Chemical Analysis of Tephrosia capensis Extracts and Their Effectiveness on Microorganisms in Mountainous Areas Lethiwe Nonkululeko Londeka Sokhela, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Role and Contribution of Human Resource Management in Mountain Ecosystems in the Maloti Afromontane region of South Africa Shingirayi Florence Chamisa, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Social Grants, Resource Paucity, and Economic Vulnerability and Poverty in a Mountainous Area in Free State, South Africa Regret Sunge, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Supporting Mountain Research at Afromontane Research Unit -Risk and Science Vulnerability Centre, UFS Noxolo Sinegugu, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
The Afromontane Research Unit: The Role of Administrative in Driving the Administration of Mountain Research Sithandokuhle Jwara, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Q&A Break
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Mountain Peoples’ Organization and Knowledge: Adaptive, Inventive, Viable, and Sustainable Thomas Louis Price, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Mountain Entrepreneurship Indicators in the Context of Regional Sustainability: Romanian Evidence Brindusa Mihai Covaci, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Applying Landscape Approaches for the Development of Rural Economies in High-Andean Ecosystems Dr. Emilio Cobo
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Beekeeping and Honey Production in Azerbaijan Nasirova Afruz, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Biography of Mishmi Takin: How a role of free ranging animal got transformed in the Idu Mishmi landscape of Arunachal Pradesh, India Mohan Sharma, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Ways to Improve the Usage Efficiency and Pastures Management in Naryn region of Kyrgyz Republic Bekirova Dinara, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Inclusive Governance for the Sustainable Management of Tropical Mountain Landscapes: Case of the Andean Choco, Ecuador Manuel Peralvo, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Circular Economy and its Impact on Mountainous Rural Areas (Ukraine) Svitlana Beleі, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Timing CET Name of Activity Presentation Material
16.00 hours – 18.00 hours Delegate Participants’ Group Practical Exercise
(Sketchy Plan for Ecotourism in Bankut Area of Bukk National Park)
  • File 1
  • File 2
  • File 3
  • Recorded Video
Sustainable Tourism and Socio-Cultural Integration in Mountains

Day 9: 19 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Sustainable Tourism and Socio-Cultural Integration in Mountains

Lead Partner: NatRisk – University of Torino (Italy)

Theme Coordinator: Dr. Stefano Duglio & Dr. Stefurak Petrovich

TECHNICAL SESSION 9.1 (19 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Concept of Sustainable Tourism in context of Mountains Prof. Dr. David G. Simmonds, Professor Emeritus (Tourism), Department of Tourism Sport & Society, Lincoln University, New Zealand (David.Simmons@lincoln.ac.nz)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours Concept of Sustainable Tourism in context of Mountains Prof. Dr. David G. Simmonds, Professor Emeritus (Tourism), Department of Tourism Sport & Society, Lincoln University, New Zealand (David.Simmons@lincoln.ac.nz)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours Environmental Impacts of Tourism Prof. Dr. Teiji Watanabe, Professor, Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, Japan (teiwata@mac.com, twata@ees.hokudai.ac.jp)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours Cultural Landscapes & Heritage Conservation in Mountains Emeritus Prof. Konstantinos Moraitis, School of Architecture, National Technical University of Athens, Greece (mor@arsisarc.gr),
Prof. Elena Konstantinidou, Associate Professor, Metsovio Interdisciplinary Research Center, School of Architecture, National Technical University of Athens, Greece (ekonstantinidou@arch.ntua.gr)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.00 hours – 10.45 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.00 hours – 10.45 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Dr. Regret Sunge
10.45 hours – 10.55 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
10.55 hours – 11.00 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 9.2 (19 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Smart Mountain Tourism Development Prof. Dr. Riccardo Beltramo, Full Professor in Tourism Eco-Management, Department of Management & NatRisk Interdepartmental Research Centre on Natural Risks in Mountain and Hilly Environments, University of Torino, Torino, Italy (Riccardo.beltramo@unito.it)
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Ecotourism Destination Management in the Mountain Area Prof. Dr. Gabriela Țigu, Dean, Faculty of Business and Tourism, Bucharest University of Economic Studies (ASE), Romania, & Member, World Committee on Tourism Ethics, UNWTO (gabriela.tigu@ase.ro; gabrielatigu@yahoo.com)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Mountain Food Products as a Tool for Tourism Enhancement Dr. Alessandro Bonadonna, Associate Professor in Food Quality Systems, Department of Management & NatRisk Interdepartmental Research Centre on Natural Risks in Mountain and Hilly Environments, University of Torino, Torino, Italy (alessandro.bonadonna@unito.it)
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Models of Sustainable Tourism and Ecotourism: Case of Agritourism Dr. Stefano Duglio, Associate Professor in Environmental Management Systems, Department of Management, & Vice-President, NatRisk Interdepartmental Research Centre on Natural Risks in Mountain and Hilly Environments, University of Torino, Torino, Italy (stefano.duglio@unito.it)
13.30 hours – 14.00 hours Community-Based Tourism in Hungary: The Case of Roma's Prof. Dr. Szente Viktória, Full Professor, Institute of Agriculture and Food Economics, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Kaposvár Campus, Hungary (Szente.Viktoria@uni-mate.hu),
Mr. Sebastian Odunga, PhD Scholar, Doctoral School of Economic and Regional Sciences, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Gödöllő, Hungary (sebbyodunga2014@gmail.com)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
14.00 hours – 14.30 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
14.00 hours – 14.30 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Mr. Oliver Tamme
14.30 hours – 14.35 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
14.35 hours – 14.40 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 9.3 (19 September 2023)

Time: 15.00 Hours – 17.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Presentation Delegate/Speaker/Abstract Presentation Material
15.00 hours – 17.10 hours Sustainable, Green Tourism in Mountaineering Villages as Implementation Project of the Alpine Convention Oliver Tamme, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Examining the Potential of Homestays in Supporting Sustainable Livelihoods and Reducing Out-Migration in the Uttarakhand Himalaya of India Krishna Kumar, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Economic and Socio-Cultural Impacts of Tourism Development in Kyrgyzstan: A Case Study of Tourism in Chunkurchak and Arashan, Kashka Suu Areas Jyldyz Djakypbay Kyzy, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Sustainable Development of Ecotourism and Aagro-tourism in Mountainous Areas Sultanova Burulsun, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Camel Milk as Superfood and Nutrition for Pastoral Community in Mountain and Arid Areas Ayman Balla Mustafa Yassien, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Tourist Potential of Small Mountains of Ukraine Nesterenko Valerii, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Is there a link between sheep farming and products registered on quality schemes? Case Study of Sibiu County, Romania Mirela Cărătuș Stanciu, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Current State and Development Prospects of Dairy Farming in Ukraine Anatolii Dymchuk, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Prospects for the Development of Goat Breeding in Ukraine Ponko Liudmyla, Dr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Promoting Sustainable Tourism Growth in Kenya: An In-depth Analysis of Effective Practices in the Tourism Global Value Chain and Host Communities Engagement. Sebastian Odunga, Mr.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Contribution of Mountain Tourism on Sustainable Development in Kenya: A Comprehensive Framework in Theory and Practice Deborah Kangai, Ms.
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
17.10 hours – 17.30 hours Questions & Answers and Discussion
Timing CET Name of Activity Presentation Material
15.00 hours – 17.10 hours Delegate Participants’ Seminar
  • File 1
  • File 2
  • File 3
  • Recorded Video
17.10 hours – 17.30 hours Questions & Answers and Discussion
Mountain Related International and National Laws & Policies

Day 10: 20 September 2023

Time: 08.00 Hours - 15.00 Hours | Central European Time

Mountain Related International and National Laws & Policies

Lead Partner: Yaroslav Mudriy National Law University (Ukraine)

Theme Coordinator: Dr. Ievgeniia Kopytsia

TECHNICAL SESSION 10.1 (20 September 2023)

Time: 08.00 Hours - 11.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
08.00 hours - 08.30 hours Should Mountains Have Rights? Dr. David Schorr, Associate Professor, The Buchmann Faculty of Law, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel (dschorr@tauex.tau.ac.il)
08.30 hours - 09.00 hours Cooperation Mechanisms in Transnational Mountain Ranges, with an Emphasis on the Alpine Convention Dr. Nathalie Morelle, Senior Executive Officer, Permanent Secretariat of the Alpine Convention, Innsbruck, Austria (Nathalie.Morelle@alpconv.org)
09.00 hours – 09.30 hours United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change Dr. Ievgeniia Kopytsia, Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Law, Yaroslav Mudryi National Law University, Ukraine, & Research Fellow at the University of Genoa, Italy (EU/MSCA4Ukraine Project) (evgeniya.kopitsa@gmail.com)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
09.30 hours – 10.00 hours Convention on the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage Ms. Caecilia Alexandre, Doctoral Candidate in Law, Université Laval & Université de Montréal, & UNESCO Chair on the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, Canada (caecilia.alexandre@fd.ulaval.ca)
10.00 hours – 10.30 hours Convention on Biological Diversity Prof. Dr. Konstantia Koutouki, Full Professor, Faculté de droit, Université de Montréal, Pavillon Maximilien-Caron, & Senior Director, Nomomente Institute, Canada (konstantia.koutouki@umontreal.ca)
  • Outline
  • Handout
  • Notes
  • Bib
  • Other Doc
  • Promo
  • Film
  • PPT
  • Recorded Video
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Panel Discussion (Online) Rapporteur:
10.30 hours – 11.00 hours Parallel Group Discussion (Offline) Facilitator: Dr. Calvin Mudzingiri
11.00 hours – 11.05 hours Consolidation of Exercises Facilitator/Rapporteur
11.05 hours – 11.07 hours Conclusion of the Session Chair and/or Co-Chair

TECHNICAL SESSION 10.2 (20 September 2023)

Time: 11.30 Hours – 14.30 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Topic of Lecture Expert or Faculty Member Teaching & Learning Material
11.30 hours – 12.00 hours Towards Sustainable Mountain Development: the Global Mountain Agenda Dr. Ievgeniia Kopytsia, Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Law, Yaroslav Mudryi National Law University, Ukraine, & Research Fellow at the University of Genoa, Italy (EU/MSCA4Ukraine Project) (evgeniya.kopitsa@gmail.com)
12.00 hours – 12.30 hours Mountain Protected Areas System: A Case of Austria's Framework Dr. Valerie Braun, Co-Editor, eco.mont Journal on Protected Mountain Areas Research and Management, Institute for Interdisciplinary Mountain Research in Innsbruck, Austrian Academy of Sciences, & Co-Chair, ISCAR-P (International Scientific Committee of Research in the Alps, Alpine Protected Area Research), Austria (valerie.braun@oeaw.ac.at)
12.30 hours – 13.00 hours Community-Based Legal Approaches Prof. Dr. Dawid Bunikowski, University Professor, Department of Administration, State Academy of Applied Sciences in Wloclawek, Poland; & Visiting Researcher, University of School of Theology, Philosophical Faculty, Eastern Finland, Finland; & Academic Associate, Centre for Law and Religion, School of Law and Politics, Cardiff University, UK (dawid.bunikowski@uef.fi)
13.00 hours – 13.30 hours Media Strategy / Advocacy for Mountains Dr. M. Abdul Samad Ibrahim, Retd. Senior Academic, Electronic Media Production Centre, & Former Member, Board of Management, lndira Gandhi National Open University, India (abdulsamadibrahim@ignou.ac.in)
Questions & Answers (3-5 minutes in the end of each lecture above)

TECHNICAL SESSION 10.3 (20 September 2023)

Time: 14.30 Hours – 15.00 Hours | Central European Time

Timing CET Name of Activity Presentation Material
13.30 hours – 14.15 hours Valedictory Session
  • Recorded Video
Register Now